Skip to content
WELCOME TO OUR INTERNATIONAL SITE - Please click to read important info
WELCOME TO OUR INTERNATIONAL SITE - Please click to read important info

New arrivals every week!

Over 200 brands available

Worldwide Delivery 

5/5 Stars on TrustPilot

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 18th Nov 2019

Introduction

Kiyo Beauty Ltd collects and processes your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy. This policy provides you with information regarding our obligations and your rights in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Kiyo Beauty Ltd registered office is at 20-24 Clarence Road, Grays, Essex, England, RM17 6QJ. We are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 11137378. We are registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) under registration number ZA458251.

Information That We Collect From You

Information that you provide to us directly might include personal information such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone number and other personal details.

We may also collect non personal information that may identify you such as location, IP address, browser type, operating system and other details about the device you are using.

How We Use Your Personal Data

We use your personal data to provide our services or products to you. Where you have consented we may also use your information to send you promotional offers and marketing. You are free to withdraw this consent at any time.


We respect your privacy at all times. Your information will never be disclosed or shared with others without your consent, unless required to do so by law.

Sharing or Disclosing Your Personal Data

Whilst we will never disclose or share your data with others without your consent, we use third party processors to provide our services; these companies will process or store your information on our behalf.

We use the following third parties:

We ensure all processors acting on our behalf act in accordance with this privacy notice.

Your Rights

Under GDPR you have the right to access personal information that Kiyo Beauty processes about you.

You can request from us information about -

  • The personal data we hold about you
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The purposes of the processing
  • Details to whom your personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we retain your personal data
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

You may also request from us the following-

  • That we update any incomplete or inaccurate data about you
  • Request that we delete your personal data in accordance with GDPR

You may request we action your rights by contacting us at Privacy Compliance Officer, Kiyo Beauty Ltd, 20 - 24 Clarence Road, Essex, RM17 6Q Or by emailing us at support@kiyobeauty.com

To ensure your data is protected, if we receive a request from you to exercise your rights, we will ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request.

International Transfers

Your personal data may be processed outside the EU by us or the third parties we use.

Where these transfers take place, we will ensure the same high standard of protection for your personal data at all times.

Security & Safeguarding Measures

All personal data collected is transferred and stored securely, using industry standard encryption protocols, and approved transfer mechanisms. Please note however, that we cannot guarantee that the measures we maintain will guarantee the security of the information.

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

We do not store credit card details.

For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service (https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms) or Privacy Statement (https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy).

Our team is trained on the importance of Privacy and Data Protection and will adhere to our internal policies.

How Long We Retain Your Data

Kiyo Beauty only retains personal information for as long as is necessary. For further details on our data retention periods please contact us.

Where you have consented to us to use your details for direct marketing, we will keep this data until you notify us or otherwise withdraw your consent.

Children

We do not knowingly collect Personal Data from children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, please do not submit any Personal Data through our Services.

Links To Other Web Sites

Our services may contain links to other websites not controlled or operated by Kiyo Beauty Ltd. These links do not imply that we endorse these third party sites. We recommend reviewing those sites directly for information on their privacy policies.

Cookies

A ‘cookie’ is a small text file sent from a website and stored on the user’s computer by the user’s web browser. Upon visiting a site that uses cookies, a cookie is downloaded onto your computer or mobile device. The next time you visit that site, your device will remember useful information such as preferences, visited pages or logging in options.

Cookies are widely used to add functionality to websites, or to ensure they work more efficiently. Our site relies on cookies to optimise the user experience and ensure the sites services function properly.

We also utilise analytical cookies to better understand how visitors use the site, these track how you move around our site.

We may also from time to time use third party marketing cookies to help deliver ads relevant to your interests. These include:

Facebook – You can learn more about Facebook cookies and how you can control them at https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/

Google/Youtube – You can learn more about Google cookies and how you can control them at https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies

Most web browsers allow some control to restrict or block cookies through the browser settings, however if you disable cookies you may find this affects your ability to use certain parts of our website or services. For more information about cookies please visit https://www.aboutcookies.org.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make major changes to this policy, we will notify you by email. If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that they can continue to sell products to you. In that instance we would also contact you via email so you can make an informed decision as to whether you wish you continue doing business with the new owners.

    Ingredients Disclaimer

    We do our best to ensure that product information is accurate, however manufacturers may alter their ingredient lists. Actual product packaging and goods may contain more and/or different information than that shown on our website. It is recommended that you do not exclusively rely on the information presented and that you always read labels, warnings, and directions before using or consuming a product. Information and statements regarding dietary supplements are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or health condition. For additional information about a product, please contact the manufacturer.

    Sort by